Privacy Policy

1800BulkBill.com.au (“we”, “us” or “our”) are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information collected via our website. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information that we may collect from you in other circumstances.

Collection of data

When you use our website, we do not attempt to identify you as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us.

You do not need to provide us with any personal information in order to browse our website. However we will collect your personal information if you choose to provide this to us via an online form or by email, for example, if you:

  • Submit a general enquiry via the Contact Us page;
  • request to have directions and medical centre information emailed to you;
  • or send a written complaint or enquiry to our Privacy Officer.

When you use our website we will record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit via our Internet Service Provider (ISP):

  • your computer address;
  • your top level name (for example, .com, .gov, .org, .au etc);
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages and documents you access during your visit;
  • and the browser you are using.

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on our website activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the website experience.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions

Cookies

Our website uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time you visit our website and to track which pages you visit whilst on our website. We use this information to optimise our website and create a better online experience for you.

A “cookie” is a piece of information that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your ISP and your browser type.

Our website uses temporary cookies. This means that upon closing your browser, the temporary cookie assigned to you will be deleted.

You can configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies and to notify you when a cookie is used. We suggest that you refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you configure your browser so as not to receive any cookies, a certain level of functionality of our website and other websites may be lost.

Links to third party websites

Any links to third party websites on our website are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our website. We are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any such websites.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information collected via our website:

for the purposes for which you have given us this information;

and where you request to have directions and medical centre information emailed to you, to send you marketing materials relating to us, our group companies and the goods and services provided by us and our group companies (including our website). You may opt-out of receiving such marketing materials at the time you provide us with your email address by using the check-box provided, or at any subsequent time by using the unsubscribe function included in those subsequent emails.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

that third party is a group company of ours, in which case that group company will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy as if a reference in this privacy policy to us included a reference to that group company;

that third party is a contractor engaged to provide goods or services to us (including goods or services that assist us in providing our website to you). This may include disclosure to contractors outside of Australia. Our agreements with such contractors require that they keep your personal information confidential, and that they only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing those goods or services to us;

you have consented for us to share the information for this purpose;

you would reasonably expect or we have told you that your information is usually used or disclosed to third parties in this way;

or the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

How you can access your personal information

On request, you may have access to your personal information held by us, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act or other law.

To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below). If access is provided to you as the result of a request, we may charge you a fee for providing you with access to that information. If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

Data quality

If we collect your personal information from our website, we will maintain and update your information as necessary or when you advise us that your personal information has changed.

Data security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to prevent your information from loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 September 2012.

Contact

If you have any queries or complaints with regard our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:

      *Note: Calls to 1800 numbers from most fixed lines are free from anywhere in Australia. Calls from public and mobile phones may be timed and charged at a higher rate and may vary between mobile service providers. **Note: Listed centres are operated by Idameneo (No. 123) Pty Ltd or its associated companies.

      “Bulk billing” items refer to conditions that are covered by Medicare and its qualifying criteria. Details are available at the Department of Health and Ageing’s Medicare Benefits Schedule.

      #Conditions apply. Patients are encouraged to consult with their GP prior to having the flu vaccination to determine if it’s right for them. Additional fees may apply for non Medicare card holders. Offer not valid for patients who are eligible for influenza vaccination under the Australian Government’s “Immunise Australia Program”. Offer only available at medical centres owned and operated by Idameneo (123) Pty Ltd ABN 26855078645 and is subject to availability.

      Our other services